Who is the Bad Chief Minister in India? | List of Bad Indian CM

In India, the Chief Minister is the main leader of the government of their state and Union Territory (Delhi and Puducherry). According to the Constitution of India, the governor is the legal head of the state government, but the power of implementation is with the Chief Minister. After the assembly elections, the governor invites the majority party to form the government. The Chief Minister is appointed by the Governor, whose ministers are jointly responsible for the Legislative Assembly. If the government has confidence vote, then the term of the chief minister is 5 years. There is no limit to how long a person can remain Chief Minister's post.

Many Indian states have got very good Chief Ministers, and there have been many such Chief Ministers who are facing many serious allegations. There is a list of such Chief Ministers, who have gained great popularity by their works, and there have also been some Chief Ministers, who are accused of bribery and murder.

Uma Bharti

Madhya Pradesh
(8 December 2003 - 23 August 2004)

In 2003, the CPI (M) in the elections of the Madhya Pradesh Assembly polled her party to two-thirds majority. She continued to take charge as Chief Minister. She resigned as Chief Minister in August 2004 following the issuance of a handbill in the 1994 Hubli riot case.

2. Yogi Adityanath

Yogi Adityanath

Uttar Pradesh
19 March 2017 -

From childhood, they were attracted towards Hinduism theories. This is the way the he has entered politics through BJP. He became more popular as a Hindu overpower rather than a Member of Parliament. He says that it is his purpose to change other religions as Hindus. In 2005, 5,000 people were converted to Hinduism in the state. On this occasion, India has pledged to convert to Hinduism. During the conversation about religious maternal marriage, he said, "If they take a Hindu woman, we will get 100 Muslim women." Speaking at a meeting, he said, "If they killed a Hindu, we were 100 ..."

3. Mehbooba Mufti

Mehbooba Mufti

Jammu and Kashmir
4 April 2016 - 20 June 2018

Mehbooba Mufti Sayeed is an Indian politician from the Jammu and Kashmir People's Democratic Party (PDP). She was the Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir from April 4, 2016 to June 19, 2018, becoming the first woman in this post in the northwestern federal state. It corresponds to the office of Prime Minister in Germany. Parliamentary, she relied on a coalition of her party with the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP).

4. Vasundhara Raje

Vasundhara Raje

Rajasthan
8 December 2003 - 11 December 2008
13 December 2013 - 16 December 2018

Vasundhara Raje Skindia, Chief Minister of the Indian state of Rajasthan in 2003–2008 and 2013, an influential member of the main opposition Bharatiya Janata Party. The daughter of the last Maharaja of Gwalior, Vijayaraje Scindia. She studied political science and economics at the Bombay University. In 1972, she married the former Dholpur maharaja, but the next year the couple began to live separately.

5. J. Jayalalithaa

J. Jayalalithaa

Tamil Nadu
25 June 1991 - 13 May 1996,
14 May 2001 - 21 September 2001,
2 March 2002 - 12 May 2006,
16 May 2011 - 27 September 2014,
23 May 2015 - 22 May 2016,
23 May 2016 - 5 December 2016

Jayalalithaa Jayaram, born Jayalalithaa Komalavalli and known as Jayalalithaa was an Indian actress and politician in the Indian state of Tamil Nadu. During the period 1991-2016 she was Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu with various interruptions, where she was worshiped by the general public. She focused primarily on social welfare and development, and regularly distributed gifts to the people. For that reason in particular, the poor people supported her.

6. Rabri Devi

Rabri Devi

Bihar
25 July 1997 - 11 February 1999,
9 March 1999 - 2 March 2000,
11 March 2000 - 6 March 2005

Rabri Devi was the first woman Chief Minister of Independent India in Bihar. Rabri Devi, wife of RJD president Lalu Prasad, became Chief Minister of Bihar on July 25, 1997 when her husband had to go to jail in the case of a fodder scam case. She took over as Chief Minister in three terms. Her first term as Chief Minister was only for 2 years, which lasted from 25.07.1997 - 11.02.1999. In the second and third term, she completed her five year term as chief minister.

7. Lalu Prasad Yadav

Lalu Prasad Yadav

Bihar
10 March 1990 - 28 March 1995,
4 April 1995 - 25 July 1997

Lalu was an MP from Saran (Bihar) in the 15th Lok Sabha. He was sentenced to five years imprisonment by a Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) court in Ranchi in Bihar's most popular fodder scam case. He was kept in Birsa Munda Central Jail Ranchi for the punishment. The special court of the Central Bureau of Investigation has reserved its verdict while it has proved to be a serious charge of corruption in the alleged fodder scam.

8. Zail Singh

Zail Singh

Punjab
17 March 1972 - 30 April 1977

Giani Zail Singh (May 5, 1916 - December 25, 1994), was an Indian statesman. He was the President of India from 25 July 1982 to 25 July 1987 and the first Sikh to accede to this post. His presidency is marked by the massacre of the Golden Temple, an Indian military operation against separatist Sikhs, resulting in the assassination of Prime Minister Indira Gandhi in 1984, and the anti-Sikh riots in northern India during the same year. Zail Singh was elected as a Congress Chief Minister of Punjab in 1972.

9. A. K. Antony

A. K. Antony

Kerala
27 April 1977 – 27 October 1978,
22 March 1995 – 9 May 1996,
17 May 2001 – 29 August 2004

Arackaparambil Kurien Antony is an Indian politician and upper house, also a Member of Parliament from the Rajya Sabha, who has been a minister in the Ministry of Defense in the cabinet of the fifteenth Lok Sabha of the Indian government. Earlier he was also the Chief Minister of Kerala State. Antony currently serves as the disciplinary committee of the Indian Statistical Institute, the Institute of Defense Studies and Analysis, the Central Election Committee of the All India Congress Committee and the member of the Congress Working Committee. He is a senior member of Cabinet Committees on Economic Affairs, Parliamentary Affairs, Political Affairs, Housing and Safety.

10. Siddaramaiah

Siddaramaiah

Karnataka
13 May 2013 – 15 May 2018

Siddaramaiah is an Indian politician who is Karnataka Chief Minister from 2013. He is currently the leader of the Indian National Congress, before that he has been a member of a lot of public family parties. As a member of Janata Dal (Secular), he has also been the Deputy Chief Minister of Karnataka twice. On May 13, 2013, he became Chief Minister of Karnataka.

11. Ashok Chavan

Ashok Chavan

12. Kamal Nath

Kamal Nath

13. Bhupinder Singh Hooda

Bhupinder Singh Hooda

14. O. Panneerselvam

O. Panneerselvam

15. Motilal Vora

Motilal Vora

16. Manohar Joshi

Manohar Joshi

17. V. P. Singh

V. P. Singh

18. Vilasrao Deshmukh

Vilasrao Deshmukh

19. Mamata Banerjee

Mamata Banerjee

20. Parkash Singh Badal

Parkash Singh Badal

21. Sheila Dikshit

Sheila Dikshit

22. Biplab Kumar Deb

Biplab Kumar Deb

23. Om Prakash Chautala

Om Prakash Chautala

24. H. D. Kumaraswamy

H. D. Kumaraswamy

25. Subramanyan Ramaswamy

Subramanyan Ramaswamy

26. Vijay Rupani

Vijay Rupani

27. Hemant Soren

Hemant Soren

28. Bhajan Lal

Bhajan Lal

29. Kalyan Singh

Kalyan Singh

30. Ashok Gehlot

Ashok Gehlot

31. Prithviraj Chavan

Prithviraj Chavan

32. Rajnath Singh

Rajnath Singh

Uttar Pradesh
(28 October 2000 - 8 March 2002)

Rajnath Singh is a prominent politician of India, Home Minister of India and former President of political party Bharatiya Janata Party. He was earlier the BJP's Youth Wing and the BJP's Uttar Pradesh unit president. Initially, he was the lecturer of physics, but he used his long association with the RSS for joining the Janata Party early, due to which he held many positions in Uttar Pradesh.

33. H. D. Deve Gowda

H. D. Deve Gowda

34. K. Karunakaran

K. Karunakaran

35. Sahib Singh Verma

Sahib Singh Verma

36. Amarinder Singh

Amarinder Singh

37. K. Chandrashekar Rao

K. Chandrashekar Rao

38. Manohar Parrikar

Manohar Parrikar

39. Devendra Fadnavis

Devendra Fadnavis

40. N. T. Rama Rao

N. T. Rama Rao

41. Mufti Mohammad Sayeed

Mufti Mohammad Sayeed

42. Anandiben Patel

Anandiben Patel

43. P. K. Vasudevan Nair

44. K. L. Chishi

45. Banarsi Das Gupta

46. Deep Narayan Singh

47. Thakur Ram Lal

48. Nilamani Routray

49. Neelam Sanjiva Reddy

50. Pinarayi Vijayan

51. Prakash Chandra Sethi

52. S. Bangarappa

53. Sarat Chandra Sinha

54. Gurmukh Nihal Singh

55. K. Rosaiah

56. Mohammed Alimuddin

57. Y. S. Rajasekhara Reddy

58. Syed Mir Qasim

59. Jagadish Shettar

60. S. C. Jamir

61. Zoramthanga

62. Kamlapati Tripathi

63. Shankersinh Vaghela

64. Ch Chhunga

65. Babasaheb Bhosale

66. Radhabinod Koijam

67. B. B. Gurung

68. Kalikho Pul

69. Pratapsingh Rane

70. Biren Mitra

71. M. K. Vellodi

72. Ravi S. Naik

73. S. R. Kanthi

74. Mahendra Mohan Choudhry

75. Lachhman Singh Gill

76. V. Venkatasubha Reddiar

77. M. D. R. Ramachandran

78. Mairembam Koireng Singh

79. Darwin Diengdoh Pugh

80. Barkatullah Khan

81. Shivraj Singh Chouhan

Shivraj Singh Chouhan

Madhya Pradesh
29 November 2005 - 11 December 2008,
12 December 2008 - 12 December 2013,
13 December 2013 - 16 December 2018

On 30th November 2005, he was elected the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh before he was the BJP president of the state. He won election assembly by 36,000 votes in 2006 from the Budhni Assembly. In 2008, Budhni seat won again with 41,000 votes. On December 12, 2008, he took office for the second time. On December 8, 2013, he won legislative assembly elections by 1,28,730 votes and 7,783 votes from Vidisha, and he was elected the chief minister for the third time.

82. Pawan Kumar Chamling

83. Karpoori Thakur

84. Marotrao Kannamwar

85. Mulayam Singh Yadav

Mulayam Singh Yadav

Uttar Pradesh
5 December 1989 - 24 June 1991,
4 December 1993 - 3 June 1995,
29 August 2003 - 13 May 2007

First elected to the Legislative Assembly of Uttar Pradesh in 1967, Yadav is re-elected seven times. In 1977, he became Minister of State. In 1980, he became president of Lok Dal, a Uttar Pradesh party associated with the Janata Dal ("People's Party") at the national level. On three occasions, he served as Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh. In 1992, he founded the Samajwadi Party ("Socialist Party"), a formation supported mainly by low castes and the Muslim minority.

86. Babulal Gaur

87. Madhu Koda

Madhu Koda

Jharkhand
14 September 2006 - 23 August 2008

Madhu Koda was arrested on November 30, 2009 in various scandals of more than Rs 4000 crore. On the coal block allocation scam, the CBI Special Court on Friday framed formal charges for corruption, criminal conspiracy and fraud against Koda and eight others.

88. Siddhartha Shankar Ray

89. Arjun Munda

Arjun Munda

Jharkhand
18 March 2003 - 2 March 2005,
12 March 2005 - 14 September 2006,
11 September 2010 - 18 January 2013

Arjun Munda has been the former Chief Minister of Jharkhand Prefecture. At the age of 35, Arjun Munda, who took over as the Chief Minister, is the record of becoming the Chief Minister at the youngest age in the country. Arjun Munda launches political innings from Jharkhand Mukti Morcha. In 2000, after the formation of separate Jharkhand state, Arjun Munda was made Social Welfare Minister in Babulal Marandi's Cabinet. In the year 2003, Babulal Marandi had to withdraw from the post of Chief Minister due to opposition. It was at this time that Arjun Munda, who was recognized as a strong leader, got the look of the Bharatiya Janata Party high command.

90. Jagannath Pahadia

91. Ajit Jogi

Ajit Jogi

Chhattisgarh
9 November 2000 - 6 December 2003

On June 4, 2003, NCP leader Ramavtar Jaggi was killed in Chhattisgarh's capital Raipur. Ramavatar Jaggi's son Satish Jaggi imposed the murder charge on Ajit Jogi and his son Amit Jogi. When Jogi was out of power, Raman Singh gave the case to the CBI. Amit Jogi was arrested in 2005 and Ajit Jogi in 2007. The government at the center was Congress. Ajit considers Congress Hikman responsible for arrest. Although in 2009, both father and son were acquitted of the lower court. This case is pending in the Supreme Court.

92. Prafulla Kumar Mahanta

93. Narendra Modi

Narendra Modi

Gujarat
7 October 2001 - 22 December 2002,
22 December 2002 - 22 December 2007,
23 December 2007 - 20 December 2012,
20 December 2012 - 22 May 2014

In response to the Godhra incident, Hindu-Muslim riots broke out in entire Gujarat. Most of the deaths of 1180 people were of minority. For this, the New York Times blamed the Modi administration. In December 2010, the Supreme Court ruled on the SIT report that there was no concrete evidence against Narendra Modi in these riots. In February 2011, the Times of India alleged that some facts were deliberately hidden in the report. According to a report published in The Hindu, Narendra Modi did not take any action on such a terrible tragedy, but also justified the killing of Muslims in the riots of Gujarat created in response.

94. E. M. S. Namboodiripad

95. Jitan Ram Manjhi

Jitan Ram Manjhi

Bihar
20 May 2014 - 22 February 2015

In 2008, he was elected cabinet minister. After 10 months of becoming chief minister, the party asked him to leave the post for Nitish Kumar. Due to refusal to quit the post of Chief Minister, he was expelled from the party. On February 20, 2015, he resigned because he could not prove the majority.

96. Ravishankar Shukla

97. Digvijaya Singh

Digvijaya Singh

Madhya Pradesh
7 December 1993 - 1 December 1998,
1 December 1998 - 7 December 2003

Digvijay has done the initial education from the Daily College Indore. After this, he received the degree of engineering from Shri Govindram Seksaria Institute of Technology and Science, Indore. Digvijay came in active politics in 1971, when he became the municipal president of Raghogarh. In 1977, after winning the election on the Congress ticket, he became the member of the Legislative Assembly from the Rogaodh Vidhan Sabha constituency. In 1978-79, Digvijay became the General Secretary of Youth Congress. Digvijay won the Lok Sabha elections in 1984, 1992. In 1993 and 1998, he took oath as the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh.

98. Partap Singh Kairon

99. Shibu Soren

Shibu Soren

Jharkhand
2 March 2005 - 12 March 2005,
27 August 2008 18 January 2009,
30 December 2009 - 31 May 2010

Shibu Soren (born January 11, 1944) is an Indian politician. He is the President of Jharkhand Mukti Morcha. In 2004, he became the coal minister in Manmohan Singh's government but after the warrant of arrest was issued in connection with the Chirudih Kand in which 11 people were killed, he had to resign from the Union Cabinet on July 24, 2004. He has been elected MP for the sixth time from Jharkhand's Dumka Lok Sabha constituency.

100. T. R. Zeliang

Add / Suggest New Item